KRIEMHILDA
KRIEMHILDA - Yachting World No.56. Vol.III. 10 May 1895.jpg
KRIEMHILDA - Yachting World No.56. Vol.III. 10 May 1895

Source: Portsmouth History Centre

Vessel: KRIEMHILDA   

Dates: 1/7/1883 to 31/12/1883

Official number: 67567 

List type: List D

Registered: COWES

Ownership: B. HARDING NEWMAN, NELMES, ROMFORD, ESSEX 

Tonnage: 64 net

Master: SAML WADE, EAST DONYLAND

Crew names

Forename    Surname          Age/DOB    Birthplace         Capacity               Previous vessel

SAML          WADE               1853 ROWHEDGE          MASTER              TEMPO, S SHIELDS, 1883

GEORGE      PUDNEY         1856  WIVENHOE           MATE                   RAVEN, 1883

EDWARD      ENNEW          1852  ROWHEDGE         BOATSWAIN       SWEEDINGBURG, 1883

JAMES          THEOBALD   1852  ROWHEDGE         STEWARD           BECKTON, 1883

JOHN            SIMONS          1823  ROWHEDGE         COOK                  ADAM HOWARD, 1883

GEORGE      SMITH             1857  SHOTLEY             AB                         KYLEMORE, 1883

HARRY         FROST            1854  TOLLESBURY      AB                         MOINA, 1883

SAML            CLARK           1835  WIVENHOE          AB                        MOINA, 1883

BENJAMIN  PULLEN          1845  WIVENHOE          AB                        ALERT, 1883

WILLIAM     BROWN          1862  ROWHEDGE         AB                       NEW PELLON, 1883

CHARLES     KING              1862  ROWHEDGE         AB                       BARRINGTON, 1883

ROBERT       BEDWELL      1861  COLCHESTER      AB                       HASWELL, 1883

JOSEPH        WADE              1862  ROWHEDGE         FORECASTLE COOK     GUBBET, 1883

ISAIAH         POWELL         1867  ROWHEDGE         OS                       KATE ANN, 1883

Vessel:  KRIEMHILDA

Dates: 1/1/1886  to 30/6/1886

Official number: 67567

List type: List D

Ownership: A H FERGUSON, ST JAMES, LONDON

Registered: COWES

 Tonnage:  64 net

Master: H HARVEY,  WYVENHOE

Crew names:

Forename                  Surname                 Age/DOB          Birthplace                      Capacity                      Previous vessel

ROBERT M.             JACKLIN                1849                ABERDARE                  MASTER                     ADALENE, 1885

HARRY E.                HARVEY                 1835               WYVENHOE                 MATE/MASTER         STAR OF SEA, 1883

JOSEPH                   HADLEY                  1857               WYVENHOE                 BOATSWAIN              GONDOLA, 1885

DANIEL                   SOUTHGATE          1852               WYVENHOE                 COOK                          GONDOLA, 1885

FREDRICK              BELL                        1860               WYVENHOE                AB                                 BROOKLANDS, 1886

WILLIAM                SIMONS                   1831               EAST DONYLAND      AB                                ADA, COLCHESTER, 1886

CHARLES               WADLEY                  1856               WIVENHOE                  AB                                ARRON, COLCHESTER, 1886

JAMES                     SYRATT                   1842               KIRBY                           AB                                LADY OLIVE, COLCHESTER, 1886

WILLIAM                COOK                       1841               WYVENHOE                AB                                SEA BIRD, 1886

HARRY J.                SARGENT                 1867               HIGHAM                      AB                                VISTA, COLCHESTER, 1885

BARTHOLOME W. PULLEN                   1840               WEST MERSEA           AB                                ARROW, COLCHESTER, 1886

HARRY                    HARLOW                 1871               WYVENHOE                BOY                             NYMPH, COLCHESTER, 1885

THOMAS W.           OLLEY                      1859               GRAVESEND               COOK                          HILDEGARDE, 1885